Skip to content
YAJ Jet Charter Air charter brokerage

What is the best private jet for 6 to 8 passengers?

Eight adults can physically fit in a surprising number of private jets. The hard part is choosing one that still works once everyone has luggage, the leg gets longer, the winds turn, or somebody is six foot two and does not want to duck through the cabin.

For six with normal luggage, or eight on a shorter leg, I start with a Citation Excel, XLS or XLS+. For eight with a week of bags on a longer trip I price a super-midsize alongside it, because a full midsize cabin for three hours is not what anyone pictures. For six or seven people who care about speed, I want to see a Learjet 60XR. If cabin room and taller passengers are the priority, a Hawker 800XP or 900XP is often the better aircraft — and sometimes the better quote.

Tell me the route, the passenger count and the bags. You will get aircraft options with the operating carrier named and all-in pricing before you decide anything.

See your estimate first. Nothing is sent until you choose to send it.

Start here

“Up to eight” is not the same as right for eight

A brochure seat count tells you what is legal in a particular layout. It does not tell you whether eight adults, their bags, a set of golf clubs and a three-hour leg will work on that specific aircraft. These three trips all say “eight passengers” and they are not the same booking.

Eight people, light bags

An overnight bag each, briefcases, nothing oversized. Almost any midsize jet handles this, and the decision comes down to runway, range and price. This is the easy version and it is not what most groups actually look like.

Eight people, a weekend’s luggage

Eight full-size cases plus carry-ons is roughly 90 cubic feet of hold. That is a Citation XLS+ at its limit and a Hawker 800XP already short. The seat count did not change; the aircraft that works just did.

Eight people, clubs or skis or a dog

Golf travel covers need around fifty inches of straight length, not just volume, so compartment shape rules out aircraft that have the cubic feet on paper. This is where a brochure number will get you a phone call at the FBO.

The pattern underneath all three: the bags decide the aircraft more often than the people do. That is why the first thing I ask is what you are carrying, not how many of you there are.

The fast answer

Which aircraft fits which trip

If you read nothing else on this page, read this table. It is how I decide what to quote first.

If this is your priorityQuote firstWhy
Six to eight adults, normal luggage, best all-round value Citation XLS+ The best blend of cabin, baggage, short-field ability and charter practicality in the class.
Six or seven adults, lighter bags, faster cruise Learjet 60XR Quicker than the others and a taller cabin cross-section, at the cost of baggage margin and runway.
Six to eight adults, tall passengers, light bags Hawker 800XP / 900XP A materially bigger cabin. Often the right aircraft physically, and sometimes the better quote.
Eight adults with serious bags on a longer nonstop Sovereign, Latitude, Challenger 350 Payload and range margin rather than forcing a midsize aircraft to do something it cannot.
ReferenceCitation XLS+Learjet 60XRHawker 800XP
Cabin width~5′6″~5′10″~6′0″
Cabin height~5′8″~5′9″~5′9″
Baggage~90 cu ft~55 cu ft~50 cu ft
Typical runway~3,560 ft~5,450 ft~5,032 ft
Max cruise~441 kt~460 kt~448 kt
Realistic group8 with bags6–7 with bags8, tall-friendly

Published reference figures for the type. The aircraft actually quoted may differ — interiors get reconfigured, and performance varies with load, temperature, altitude and runway. Nothing here is a booking promise.

Cessna Citation XLS+ midsize private jet exterior side view
Reach

Where this class runs out

All three of these fly Michigan to Florida, the Northeast and the mountain west without thinking about it. The west coast is the line. The XLS+ is at its practical limit before it gets there with eight aboard; the Hawker and the Learjet cross it with room to spare — and carry less luggage doing it.

BFI1,656 nm VNY1,712 nm SAN1,698 nm SDL1,442 nm ASE1,080 nm EYW1,090 nm OPF1,018 nm TEB433 nm BGR645 nm PTK

Great-circle distances from Oakland County International (PTK). Amber marks destinations beyond a Citation XLS+’s practical planning range with a full cabin, where a Hawker 800XP or 900XP and a Learjet 60XR are comfortable. Everything in blue works on all three.

Which is the trade in one picture. Three amber dots is the entire difference in range between these aircraft on trips that leave Michigan. Set against that, the Citation carries nearly double the Hawker’s luggage and uses about 1,500 feet less runway. For most trips out of Pontiac the extra range buys nothing and the extra hold buys a lot — which is why the Citation ends up recommended more often, and why it is not always right.
The all-round answer

Why I keep coming back to the Citation Excel, XLS and XLS+

The 560XL family has been the workhorse of midsize charter for twenty-five years, and the reason is not glamour. It is the baggage hold.

The shared cabin is roughly five foot six wide and five foot eight high. That is not a Hawker, and anyone who tells you it is has not sat in both. What it is instead is long, flexible and genuinely practical — commonly configured around eight seats, some tails listing nine, with an enclosed aft lavatory that is private rather than spacious.

The baggage is the headline. Roughly 80 cubic feet in the external hold plus about 10 in the cabin is a standout in this category, and it is why the XLS+ is so often the easiest answer for a real group of eight. On paper the Hawker has the bigger cabin. In practice the Citation is the one that takes everybody’s luggage.

It is also unusually good on shorter runways, at roughly 3,560 feet of balanced field. That opens airports the Lear and the Hawker cannot use, which matters more than people expect once you start flying into smaller fields near where you are actually going.

Which generation you are being quoted

ModelWhat matters to you as a charter client
Citation ExcelThe original 560XL: the same practical cabin, the same excellent baggage and runway flexibility, with older engines and avionics.
Citation XLSMore thrust and better performance than the Excel, generally still the earlier cockpit generation.
Citation XLS+The sweet spot. FADEC-equipped PW545C engines, Collins Pro Line 21 flight deck, around 441 knots maximum cruise, on the same cabin and baggage platform.
XLS Gen2 / AscendNewer still, and worth knowing they exist, but the charter market for this mission runs on the Excel, XLS and XLS+.
Citation Excel XLS XLS+ typical passenger cabin layout diagram
A typical 560XL layout: a double club of four facing seats forward, additional seating aft, and the enclosed lavatory at the rear. Individual aircraft vary — a divan, a storage cabinet or a belted lavatory changes the usable seat count, which is why the specific tail matters.

One caution worth stating plainly. The XLS+ has a published seats-full reference figure of roughly 1,528 nautical miles. That is not a promise about your routing, and it is a long way below the four-passenger range number you will see quoted elsewhere. Four-passenger range is not an eight-passenger planning number.

Eight people, golf bags, or a shorter airport? Send the route before settling on a category.

Quote the right jet for eight and bags

Full Citation Excel, XLS and XLS+ page — specifications, baggage, reach and when to choose something else.

Hawker 800XP midsize private jet exterior
The cabin play

Hawker 800XP and 900XP: the aircraft I do not leave out of the quote

If the group is tall, this is the one. The cabin is materially wider, taller and longer than a Citation XLS+, and eight adults spread out rather than simply fit.

Roughly six feet wide, five foot nine high and over twenty-one feet long. Those few inches of width do not sound like much written down, and they are obvious the moment two people sit opposite each other. For a group with several passengers over six foot, it is the difference between a tolerable three hours and a comfortable one.

The surprising part is the price. A Hawker does not automatically cost more. A charter quote follows where that specific aircraft is sitting, what it needs to do next, how much the owner flies it and what date you want — not cabin size. An older Hawker positioned near you can quote at or below a smaller Citation. That is a reason to always ask for the quote, not a guarantee that it will be cheaper.

The equal and opposite truth: baggage is about 50 cubic feet, roughly half the Citation, on an aircraft with the same eight seats. And it wants around 5,000 feet of runway, so it is not a blind substitute at every airport. If the group is tall and bringing everything, that combination is where I start looking at a Sovereign or a Challenger instead.

Hawker 800XP typical passenger cabin layout diagram
A typical Hawker 800XP layout. The extra cabin length shows up as more separation between seating groups rather than more seats — which is exactly what a group of eight notices on a longer leg.

The 900XP is the most developed version of this family and generally the stronger aircraft. The 800XP remains the name most people search for and the one you will see most often on a quote sheet.

Tall group, or want to see whether the bigger cabin is actually affordable?

See if the larger cabin is the better value

Full Hawker 900XP page — specifications, baggage, reach and when to choose something else.

Learjet 60XR private jet exterior
The fast one

Learjet 60 and 60XR: speed, with a smaller group

People use the two names interchangeably and they are not the same aircraft. The distinction matters when you are comparing a quote against an XLS+.

The Lear cabin cross-section is roughly five foot ten wide and five foot nine high, so it can feel more open than a Citation in width and headroom even though the cabin itself is shorter. Around 460 knots maximum cruise makes it the quickest of the three, and on a medium-haul leg that is a real difference rather than a marketing one.

Why I do not automatically call it an eight-passenger jet. Standard executive layouts are commonly quoted at seven. Some listings claim eight, occasionally by counting an optional seat or the belted lavatory. With around 55 cubic feet of baggage, a group of eight with real luggage is not what this aircraft is for. Six or seven people traveling lighter is where it makes sense.

It also wants the longest runway of the three, around 5,450 feet, which quietly removes a number of smaller airports from the plan.

Lear 60 or Lear 60XR — which one you are being offered

Learjet 60Learjet 60XR
Built1993–20072007–2013
Flight deckCollins Pro Line 4Collins Pro Line 21
CabinSame core formulaSame, refreshed interior
How to think about itOlder, fast, often economicalThe fair comparison to an XLS+
Learjet 60 typical passenger cabin layout diagram
A common Learjet 60 layout. Count the seats you would actually want to sit in for three hours, then subtract the ones nobody chooses, and you have the realistic group size.

When I would choose it over an XLS+: six or seven passengers, luggage that fits in carry-ons and a couple of cases, a longer leg where the speed pays for itself, and two airports with plenty of runway. Change any one of those and the Citation usually wins.

A worked example

Michigan to Florida with eight people

This is the trip I get asked about more than any other, so it is worth walking through properly rather than in the abstract.

Pontiac to Sarasota is 918 nautical miles and around two hours eighteen minutes in a midsize jet. Detroit to Naples, Palm Beach or Fort Lauderdale is broadly the same trip with a few more minutes on the clock. All of them sit comfortably inside the nonstop range of every aircraft on this page, even with a full cabin, which is why the decision is not about range at all.

It is about the bags. Eight people going to Florida for a week are not traveling light. Eight full-size cases is roughly 72 cubic feet before anyone mentions golf. That is inside a Citation XLS+, but only just, and with eight aboard someone spends two and a half hours on the side-facing bench. It is outside a Hawker 800XP altogether, and it is the single most common reason a trip gets re-quoted after the first aircraft is proposed.

My honest advice: six go to Florida in an XLS+ in comfort. Eight with a week of luggage are better off in a Challenger 350 or similar, and it is worth seeing both prices side by side before deciding — sometimes the gap is smaller than people expect, and I will not put you in something that only works on paper.

On a September quote for exactly this routing — Pontiac to Sarasota, seven passengers, one way — a Hawker 800XP came back at just over $23,000, and our latest, a Learjet 60 on the same route, came to $18,000 all-in. Those numbers are not a price list, and neither will be your number: each reflects that specific aircraft, that operator, that date, and the positioning legs needed to bring the aircraft to Pontiac and take it home afterwards. They are useful only as a sense of scale.

What actually drives the Michigan to Florida number

FactorWhy it moves the price
Where the aircraft livesAn aircraft based at Pontiac, Detroit or Willow Run costs nothing to bring to you. One based in Ohio or Indiana adds two positioning legs to your quote before anybody boards.
One way or round tripA one-way charter usually pays for the aircraft to get home empty. A round trip with a short turn often prices better per hour than two separate one-ways.
The dateThanksgiving, Christmas, spring break and the weeks either side of them are the busiest Michigan-to-Florida periods of the year, and pricing reflects it.
Whether a repositioning leg existsAircraft move between Michigan and Florida constantly all winter. If one is already going your direction, the number changes completely.

That last row is worth pursuing before you book anything. Repositioning legs on this corridor run in both directions all season and commonly price 30% to 60% below an equivalent charter. If your dates have any give in them, tell me the route and I will watch for one.

Flying Michigan to Florida this season? Send the dates and the bag count and I will tell you which aircraft to quote and whether a repositioning leg is worth waiting for.

Quote my Michigan to Florida trip
By route

What I quote on the trips that come up most

The right aircraft changes with the routing more than people expect. Same eight passengers, different answer.

Pontiac to Sarasota & Tampa

Around 920 nm, roughly 2h20m, nonstop for everything here. Citation XLS+ for six with a week’s luggage; a super-midsize if you are eight and want the room. The busiest Michigan–Florida pairing I see, and the one most likely to throw up a repositioning leg in either direction.

Detroit to Naples & Fort Myers

About 1,050 nm. Naples has a shorter runway and noise restrictions, which quietly narrows the aircraft list — the Citation’s short-field ability earns its keep here. Fort Myers is the easier alternative fifteen minutes away.

Detroit to Palm Beach & Fort Lauderdale

Roughly 1,080 nm and straightforward for any midsize aircraft. Both airports are busy in season, so slots and FBO ramp space matter more than range. Book earlier around the holidays than you think you need to.

Pontiac to New York & Teterboro

Around 480 nm, under ninety minutes. Short enough that almost anything works and the decision becomes runway, slots and ramp fees. Teterboro requires prior permission and fills up — Westchester and Morristown are the usual alternatives.

Michigan to Nantucket & the Cape

About 640 nm, and a summer weekend pattern rather than a business one. Nantucket’s runway and its August congestion are the constraints, not the distance. Ask early — the good aircraft are committed weeks out.

Michigan to Aspen, Vail & Jackson

Around 1,250 nm, and the one place on this list where aircraft choice stops being about comfort. Mountain airports carry genuine performance restrictions, and an aircraft that manages the route at sea level may not manage the arrival.

Michigan to Scottsdale & Las Vegas

Roughly 1,600 nm. This is where a midsize with eight aboard starts running out of margin, especially westbound into headwinds or out of Scottsdale on a hot afternoon. Worth quoting a super-midsize alongside.

Transcontinental with eight

Michigan to the west coast nonstop with a full cabin is beyond the midsize aircraft on this page once bags are aboard. A Challenger 350, Longitude or G280 — or a midsize with a fuel stop if the saving matters more than the hour.

Every one of these is nonstop-capable in the abstract. Whether it is nonstop with your group and your luggage on your date is a different question, and it is the one worth asking before you pick an aircraft.

The one that catches people

Eight people and eight sets of golf clubs

This request arrives most weeks through the season and it is the clearest example of why a seat count is not a booking.

A golf travel cover is around fifty inches long. That length, not the volume alone, is what decides whether it goes in the hold — which is why the shape of a compartment matters as much as its cubic feet. A Citation M2 or a HondaJet, with small or split holds, will struggle where the published number suggests otherwise. It cuts the other way too: a Pilatus PC-12 lists only 40 cubic feet and takes six to eight sets, because its cargo door is 53 by 52 inches and the floor is flat.

As a rough planning figure, a set of clubs in a travel cover eats about fourteen cubic feet once the awkward shape is accounted for. Eight sets is therefore over a hundred cubic feet before anyone packs a suitcase. That is beyond every aircraft on this page.

So the honest answer for eight golfers with clubs and bags is a Challenger 350, Citation Longitude or Gulfstream G280 — around 106 to 120 cubic feet, accessible in flight. Below super-midsize you are splitting the group across two aircraft or shipping the clubs ahead, and both of those are worth discussing rather than discovering at the FBO.

Four golfers is a completely different conversation. A Phenom 300 takes four sets plus bags on a 3,138-foot runway, and a Citation XLS+ handles six comfortably.

Golf trip? Send the number of players, whether the covers are soft or hard, and the airports. Hard cases are materially worse than soft ones and it changes the aircraft.

Quote a golf trip
Where you leave from

Which Michigan airport, and why it changes the aircraft

Runway length is not a detail. It decides which aircraft can be quoted at all, and the airport nearest your door is not always the one you should use.

AirportBest forAircraft it supports
Oakland County Intl — PTK
Pontiac
The default for most of Southeast Michigan. Several FBOs, the busiest business aviation field in the region. Anything up to heavy
Detroit Metro — DTW
Romulus
Convenient from the south and west of the metro, and useful when connecting to an airline leg. Anything
Willow Run — YIP
Ypsilanti
Long runways, quieter than DTW, good for Ann Arbor and the western suburbs. Anything
Bishop Intl — FNT
Flint
The sensible choice north or west of the metro, and close to Fenton, Grand Blanc and Lapeer. Anything up to heavy
Ann Arbor Muni — ARB
Ann Arbor
Very convenient locally, but the runway rules out most jets. Turboprops, very light jets

The same question applies at the far end. Sarasota, Naples, Palm Beach and Fort Lauderdale all take midsize aircraft comfortably, but a smaller field closer to where you are staying may be reachable by a Citation and not by a Hawker. Tell me the address you are going to, not the airport you assume you need. There is a fuller guide to the main field at Pontiac and Oakland County International.

When none of these is right

The honest case for stepping up a category

Part of the job is telling you when a midsize aircraft is the wrong answer rather than squeezing your trip into one because it quotes well.

Citation Sovereign / Sovereign+

Around 100 cubic feet of baggage, a longer cabin, and roughly 3,500 feet of runway — it keeps the Citation short-field advantage while adding range and room.

Citation Latitude

A genuine stand-up cabin at six feet of height, around 100 cubic feet of hold and a flat floor. The aircraft people notice the difference in immediately.

Challenger 350

About 106 cubic feet accessible in flight, a wide cabin, and roughly 3,200 nautical miles. The answer when eight people are bringing golf clubs and going a long way.

Citation Longitude / Gulfstream G280

Where transcontinental nonstop with a full cabin stops being a question. More aircraft than most trips need, and the right call when the trip genuinely needs it.

Your trip

What I would actually quote

Here is the checklist I run before requesting anything from an operator. If you can answer these, the recommendation gets much sharper.

01

The bags, in detail

Not “a few bags.” How many full-size cases, how many carry-ons, hard or soft, and anything long — clubs, skis, a stroller, an instrument.

02

The people, honestly

Eight adults is a different aircraft from six adults and two children. If two of the group are over six foot, say so, because it changes what I quote first.

03

The airports you would actually use

Not just the big one nearby. The smaller field closer to your door may be reachable by a Citation and not by a Hawker, and that can decide the whole thing.

04

Whether nonstop is required or preferred

These are different answers. A fuel stop can open up a materially better aircraft or a materially better price, and some people genuinely do not mind.

05

Pets, and what they travel in

Most operators allow dogs in the cabin, a few do not, and crate size affects the seating plan. Worth settling before an aircraft is chosen rather than after.

Send the route, the dates, the passenger count and the bags. You will get aircraft options, the operating carrier named, and all-in pricing before you decide.

See your estimate first. Nothing is sent until you choose to send it.

Questions

The ones I get asked most

What is the best private jet for eight passengers?

For eight on a shorter leg with normal luggage, a Citation XLS+ works, with someone on the side-facing bench; six is where it is comfortable. For eight with a week of bags on a Florida-length trip, price a super-midsize such as a Challenger 350 alongside it. The XLS+ combines a genuine midsize cabin, unusually good baggage capacity for its class, an enclosed lav, short-runway flexibility and sensible charter economics. A Hawker 800XP or 900XP can be the better aircraft if the group is tall or wants room to spread out, and a Learjet 60XR is worth quoting when a smaller group values speed over luggage. The right answer depends on the bags and the route as much as the seat count.

Can eight adults fit comfortably in a Citation XLS+?

On a short leg, yes. On a longer one it is a full cabin: eight means someone on the side-facing bench and the hold close to full, and six is where it is comfortable. It also depends on the interior of the specific aircraft, how many bags are coming, how long the leg is and how big the passengers are. Some tails carry a divan, a storage cabinet or a belted lavatory that changes the usable seat count. Verify the actual aircraft rather than relying on a generic seat number.

Is a Hawker 800XP bigger than a Citation XLS+?

Yes, materially. The Hawker cabin is roughly six feet wide, five foot nine high and over twenty-one feet long, against roughly five foot six wide and five foot eight high on the Citation. Taller passengers feel the difference immediately. The Citation wins on baggage capacity and on short-runway flexibility.

Is a Learjet 60XR an eight-passenger jet?

Some configurations are listed at eight, occasionally by counting an optional seat or a belted lavatory. A standard executive layout is better thought of as six or seven passengers once luggage is included. Confirm the specific aircraft\u2019s layout and baggage arrangement before treating it as an eight-seat option.

Which private jet has the most baggage room for eight passengers?

Of these three families, the Citation Excel, XLS and XLS+ are the safest starting point — roughly 80 cubic feet in the external hold plus around 10 in the cabin, which is a standout in the midsize class. Step up to a Citation Sovereign, Latitude or Challenger 350 when eight adults are bringing serious gear on a longer trip.

Why can a bigger Hawker sometimes quote cheaper than a smaller Citation?

Because a charter quote follows the specific aircraft and the specific trip, not cabin size. Where the aircraft is currently sitting, whether it needs to reposition anyway, how much the owner flies it, crew availability and the date all move the number. It is a reason to always request the quote rather than a guarantee of a lower price.

What does a private jet from Michigan to Florida cost?

It depends far more on which aircraft and where it is based than on the distance. Pontiac to Sarasota is around 918 nautical miles and roughly two hours eighteen minutes in a midsize jet, comfortably nonstop. A midsize one-way on that routing commonly lands between the high teens and the mid twenty thousands: a September quote on a Hawker 800XP for seven passengers came back at just over $23,000, and our latest, on a Learjet 60, came to $18,000 all-in. Two data points rather than a price list. The aircraft’s home base matters most, because positioning legs to collect you and return home are inside your number.

Which private jet is best for a group of eight golfers?

None of the midsize aircraft on this page, once everyone brings clubs. A travel cover needs around fifty inches of straight length and eats roughly fourteen cubic feet, so eight sets is over a hundred cubic feet before suitcases. That points to a Challenger 350, Citation Longitude or Gulfstream G280. Four golfers is a different question — a Phenom 300 or a Citation XLS+ handles that comfortably.

Which Michigan airport should I fly private from?

Oakland County International at Pontiac is the default for most of Southeast Michigan, with several FBOs and a runway that takes anything up to a heavy jet. Willow Run and Detroit Metro both work well, and Bishop International at Flint suits anyone north or west of the metro. Ann Arbor is convenient locally but its runway rules out most jets. The right answer is usually whichever is closest to your door.

Can these jets fly nonstop with eight people aboard?

Sometimes. It depends on the route, the winds, the runway at both ends, the payload, the alternate airport, the temperature and the limits of the specific aircraft. Published range figures are usually standardised missions flown with four passengers, so they should never be treated as an eight-passenger booking guarantee.

More on how quoting, vetting and pricing work on the full questions page, or see how YAJ quotes a charter.

Get a quote on the jet that actually fits the trip.

Send the route, dates, passenger count and luggage. I will show you aircraft options, the operating carrier and all-in pricing before you decide.

About the photographs and figures on this page

Photographs show representative aircraft and cabin examples. Interiors, seat counts, baggage space and amenities vary by tail number and operator, and nothing here depicts an aircraft owned, operated or controlled by YAJ Jet Charter.

Dimensions, baggage volumes, runway requirements and cruise speeds are published reference figures for the type and are not a booking promise. Real performance depends on the specific aircraft, its loading, the weather, the runway and the routing. No aircraft, tail number, operator, price, flight time, nonstop routing, seat count or luggage fit is confirmed until a trip is sourced and quoted.