Will it actually fit?
Every broker publishes cubic feet. Nobody tells you what that means when four of you turn up with golf clubs. This page converts the numbers into bags — then lists thirty-four aircraft with what each one really takes.
Tell it the trip and what you are carrying
Add where you are flying and it checks range and runways too. It applies the same planning figures a broker uses and shows which aircraft clear the seats, the luggage and the distance. It is a guide, not a quote — what is actually flyable depends on the tail, the weather and the day, and every trip is confirmed with the operator before it is quoted.
Type an airport code or city for the route (optional). Tap + or −, or type a number. The aircraft below update as you go.
Every mission is different and interiors vary by tail — send the route and I will confirm the fit against real aircraft. See your estimate first. Nothing is sent until you choose to send it.
Cubic feet, converted into bags
These are planning figures rather than box dimensions. They include the space you always lose to an oddly shaped hold, and they are calibrated against published real-world loads.
| Unit | Typical size | Planning volume | What decides it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carry-on | 22 × 14 × 9 in | 7 cu ft | Soft-sided loads far better than hard shell |
| Full-size case | 27 × 21 × 14 in | 9 cu ft | The standard checked suitcase |
| Golf travel cover | 50 × 14 × 14 in | 14 cu ft | Needs ~50 in of straight length, not just volume |
| Ski or board bag | 72 × 8 × 8 in | 8 cu ft | Length-gated; many holds refuse them at any volume |
| Garment bag | folded | 3 cu ft | Often a wardrobe rather than the hold |
Divide a hold’s cubic feet by 7 for carry-ons, 9 for full-size cases, 14 for golf — one unit at a time, because a hold holds one load, not three. Those factors reproduce the loads manufacturers and operators publish — a Phenom 300 comes out at twelve carry-ons or six sets of clubs, which is exactly what it is rated for.
What each size of jet really carries
Most charter sites publish the most seats a jet is certified for and the furthest it can fly empty. Neither is the trip you are taking. This is the guide I use instead: how many people are comfortable, what the certificate allows, and how far it goes with a real cabin and real luggage.
| Class | Typical aircraft | Comfortable | Max seats | Realistic range | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turboprop | Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350 | 4–6 | 8–9 | ~900–1,200 nm | Short legs and short runways. The value choice when the trip is under two hours. |
| Very light jet | Phenom 100, Citation M2 | 3–4 | 5–6 | ~800–1,000 nm | Two to four people on regional hops, traveling light. |
| Light jet | Citation CJ3+, Phenom 300E | 4–6 | 7–9 | ~1,300–1,600 nm | Four to six on regional trips, or Florida with sensible bags. |
| Midsize | Citation XLS+, Hawker 900XP, Learjet 60 | 6 | 8–9 | ~1,500–1,900 nm | Six in comfort to Florida or the Northeast. Eight fits on shorter legs. |
| Super-midsize | Challenger 350, Citation Longitude | 7–8 | 9–10 | ~2,600–3,200 nm | Eight with a week of luggage, and coast to coast nonstop. |
| Heavy | Gulfstream G450, Falcon 900, Challenger 650 | 9–10 | 12–14 | ~3,300–4,000 nm | Larger groups, long legs, room to move about. |
| Ultra-long-range | Gulfstream G650ER, Global 7500 | 10–12 | 14–19 | ~6,000–7,000 nm | Nonstop intercontinental with a full cabin. |
Comfortable is how many people I would put in that cabin for a two- or three-hour leg with their luggage. Max seats is what the certificate allows, and it usually counts a side-facing bench or the belted lavatory seat. Realistic range assumes that comfortable cabin, their bags and normal reserves, and it moves with wind, temperature and runway. These are guides, not quotes. Tell me the trip and I will put you in the aircraft that actually works for it at the best price I can find — not the biggest one, and not one that only works on paper.
Thirty-four aircraft, what each one takes
Read the columns one at a time
Each baggage column is a maximum on its own, and they do not add up. A Citation CJ3+ shows seven seats, nine cases and four sets of clubs — it will not take all three at once. Nine cases fills the hold on their own. Pick the column that matches what you are carrying, or use the calculator above, which does the arithmetic for a mixed load properly.
Comfortable is the number I would actually plan around. It is how many people I would put in that cabin for a two- or three-hour leg with their luggage. The seat range after it runs from a normal executive layout to the densest configuration flying, and the high number usually means a side-facing bench, forward-facing commuter seats or the belted lavatory. A Citation XLS+ seats eight and takes nine with the lav seat, but six is comfortable and eight is a full cabin. Individual tails vary, so confirm the layout rather than the type.
| Aircraft | Comfortable | Seats | Hold | Carry-on | Full-size | Golf | Skis | Loaded range | Published | Runway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turboprop | ||||||||||
| Pilatus PC-12 NGXSix executive club seats, or up to nine forward-facing in a commuter layout. The 53 x 52 in cargo door and flat floor mean the 40 cu ft figure badly understates it. | 5 | 6–9 | 40 cu ft | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | ~1,000–1,200 nm | 1,800 nm | 2,650 ft |
| King Air B200 | 5 | 7–9 | 55 cu ft | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ~850–1,050 nm | 1,580 nm | 3,600 ft |
| King Air 350i | 6 | 8–11 | 71 cu ft | 10 | 7 | 5 | 8 | ~1,000–1,200 nm | 1,800 nm | 3,300 ft |
| Very light | ||||||||||
| Citation MustangSmall hold split internal and external. Brokers steer golf groups away from it. | 3 | 4–5 | 63 cu ft | 9 | 7 | 2 | — | ~750–900 nm | 1,150 nm | 3,110 ft |
| Citation M2Small hold. A set or two of clubs at most, and not a group golf aircraft. | 4 | 6–7 | 46 cu ft | 6 | 5 | 2 | — | ~1,000–1,250 nm | 1,550 nm | 3,210 ft |
| HondaJet HA-420Holds split fore and aft, so no single long space for clubs. | 4 | 5–6 | 66 cu ft | 9 | 7 | 2 | — | ~950–1,150 nm | 1,437 nm | 3,900 ft |
| Phenom 100EVLargest hold in the very light class and takes clubs and skis. | 4 | 4–6 | 70 cu ft | 10 | 7 | 4 | 6 | ~750–950 nm | 1,178 nm | 3,200 ft |
| Light | ||||||||||
| Premier 1A | 5 | 6 | 77 cu ft | 11 | 8 | 5 | 9 | ~950–1,150 nm | 1,430 nm | 3,792 ft |
| Citation CJ3+ | 5 | 6–8 | 65 cu ft | 9 | 7 | 4 | 8 | ~1,350–1,650 nm | 2,040 nm | 3,180 ft |
| Citation CJ4 | 6 | 7–9 | 77 cu ft | 11 | 8 | 5 | 9 | ~1,400–1,750 nm | 2,165 nm | 3,410 ft |
| Learjet 75 | 6 | 8–9 | 65 cu ft | 9 | 7 | 4 | 8 | ~1,350–1,650 nm | 2,040 nm | 4,400 ft |
| Phenom 300ELargest hold in the light class, most of it external. | 6 | 7–9 | 85 cu ft | 12 | 9 | 6 | 10 | ~1,300–1,600 nm | 2,010 nm | 3,138 ft |
| Midsize | ||||||||||
| Hawker 800XP / 900XPEight seats, half the Citation hold. The classic trap. | 6 | 8–9 | 50 cu ft | 7 | 5 | 3 | 6 | ~1,650–2,050 nm | 2,540 nm | 5,032 ft |
| Learjet 60XRStandard layouts quote seven; some listings claim eight by counting an optional seat or the belted lav. | 6 | 7–8 | 55 cu ft | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ~1,550–1,900 nm | 2,405 nm | 5,450 ft |
| Pilatus PC-24Largest hold of any light or midsize jet, plus a cargo door. | 6 | 6–10 | 90 cu ft | 12 | 10 | 7 | 12 | ~1,300–1,600 nm | 2,000 nm | 2,930 ft |
| Citation XLS / XLS+The midsize benchmark for luggage and short fields. | 6 | 8–9 | 90 cu ft | 12 | 10 | 6 | 11 | ~1,350–1,700 nm | 2,100 nm | 3,560 ft |
| Citation LatitudeStand-up cabin at six feet, flat floor. | 7 | 8–9 | 100 cu ft | 14 | 11 | 7 | 12 | ~1,750–2,150 nm | 2,700 nm | 3,580 ft |
| Citation Sovereign+ | 7 | 8–12 | 100 cu ft | 14 | 11 | 7 | 12 | ~2,100–2,550 nm | 3,200 nm | 3,530 ft |
| Super-midsize | ||||||||||
| Citation X / X+Very fast; hold is modest for the category. | 7 | 8–12 | 72 cu ft | 10 | 8 | 5 | 9 | ~2,750–3,100 nm | 3,460 nm | 5,140 ft |
| Challenger 350 / 3500Hold accessible in flight. | 8 | 9–10 | 106 cu ft | 15 | 11 | 7 | 13 | ~2,550–2,900 nm | 3,200 nm | 4,835 ft |
| Citation LongitudeOperators quote ten cases, eight sets of clubs and skis together. | 8 | 9–12 | 112 cu ft | 16 | 12 | 8 | 14 | ~2,800–3,150 nm | 3,500 nm | 4,810 ft |
| Gulfstream G280 | 8 | 8–10 | 120 cu ft | 17 | 13 | 8 | 15 | ~2,900–3,250 nm | 3,600 nm | 4,750 ft |
| Legacy 500Unusually short runway for the category. | 8 | 9–12 | 155 cu ft | 22 | 17 | 11 | 19 | ~2,500–2,800 nm | 3,125 nm | 4,084 ft |
| Praetor 600 | 8 | 9–12 | 155 cu ft | 22 | 17 | 11 | 19 | ~3,200–3,600 nm | 4,018 nm | 4,717 ft |
| Heavy | ||||||||||
| Falcon 2000LXS | 8 | 9–10 | 131 cu ft | 18 | 14 | 9 | 16 | ~3,200–3,600 nm | 4,000 nm | 4,675 ft |
| Challenger 605 / 650 | 9 | 10–12 | 141 cu ft | 20 | 15 | 10 | 17 | ~3,200–3,600 nm | 4,000 nm | 5,840 ft |
| Falcon 900LXThree engines and good short-field ability for its size. | 10 | 12–14 | 127 cu ft | 18 | 14 | 9 | 15 | ~3,800–4,300 nm | 4,750 nm | 5,215 ft |
| Gulfstream G450 | 10 | 12–16 | 169 cu ft | 24 | 18 | 12 | 21 | ~3,500–3,900 nm | 4,350 nm | 5,600 ft |
| Legacy 600 / 650The largest baggage hold in business aviation by some margin. | 10 | 13–14 | 286 cu ft | 40 | 31 | 20 | 35 | ~2,700–3,050 nm | 3,400 nm | 5,614 ft |
| Ultra-long-range | ||||||||||
| Falcon 8X | 10 | 12–16 | 140 cu ft | 20 | 15 | 10 | 17 | ~5,500–5,950 nm | 6,450 nm | 5,880 ft |
| Global 6000 | 12 | 13–17 | 195 cu ft | 27 | 21 | 13 | 24 | ~5,100–5,500 nm | 6,000 nm | 6,476 ft |
| Gulfstream G650ER | 12 | 13–19 | 195 cu ft | 27 | 21 | 13 | 24 | ~6,400–6,900 nm | 7,500 nm | 6,299 ft |
| Gulfstream G550 | 12 | 14–18 | 170 cu ft | 24 | 18 | 12 | 21 | ~5,750–6,200 nm | 6,750 nm | 5,910 ft |
| Global 7500 | 12 | 14–19 | 195 cu ft | 27 | 21 | 13 | 24 | ~6,550–7,100 nm | 7,700 nm | 5,800 ft |
Published reference figures for the type. The aircraft you are quoted may differ — interiors get reconfigured, and a divan, cabinet or belted lavatory changes both the seat count and the hold. Loaded range is my planning estimate with a comfortable cabin, their bags and normal reserves; published range is the manufacturer’s best case. Runway assumes standard conditions.
Five ways a spec sheet misleads you
The same seats, half the hold
A Hawker 800XP and a Citation XLS+ both seat eight. One takes about 50 cubic feet, the other about 90. Seat count tells you nothing about whether the trip works — and since the Hawker is the most common jet at Pontiac, this is the comparison that comes up most.
Volume says yes, geometry says no
A travel cover needs around fifty inches of straight length, so the shape of a hold matters as much as its volume. The Citation M2, Mustang and HondaJet are the ones to check — small or split compartments rather than a single long space. Conversely a Pilatus PC-12 lists only 40 cubic feet and swallows six to eight sets, because its cargo door is 53 by 52 inches and the cabin floor is flat.
The payload trap
Passengers, fuel and bags share one weight limit. Near an aircraft’s range limit with a full cabin, the fuel wins. The long trip is where luggage gets left behind, not the short one.
Hard cases cost you more than soft
On light and midsize aircraft the hold is squeezed into the airframe and oddly shaped. Soft bags fill it; rigid ones leave air. Worth telling people before they pack.
External holds are not heated
Most light jets carry baggage outside the pressure vessel. Fine for clubs. Bad for wine, electronics, medication or anything that objects to freezing.
The requests that come up most
Four golfers, weekend, under 1,500 nm
Phenom 300E. Four sets plus bags, 3,138 ft of runway. A CJ4 or a Premier 1A also work, and a PC-12 is the value option if you can trade speed for a cargo door. Not the M2, Mustang or HondaJet.
Eight golfers with clubs
Eight sets is over 100 cubic feet before suitcases. Challenger 350, Longitude or G280. Below super-midsize you are splitting the group or shipping clubs ahead.
Family of six, Florida, a week’s luggage
Citation XLS+. Ten full-size cases of capacity, short-field capable, nonstop. There is a fuller comparison in the guide for six to eight passengers.
Ski trip, four to six people
Phenom 300E or Citation XLS+. Both take the bags comfortably. Mountain airports add performance limits, so check the specific field rather than the aircraft alone.
Eight on a day trip, briefcases only
Baggage is not the constraint; runway and range are. Almost any midsize aircraft works and the cheapest suitable one wins.
Awkward cargo — gear, instruments, equipment
PC-12 or PC-24. A large cargo door and a flexible cabin take shapes nothing else in class will, even though the PC-12’s dedicated hold is small.
Traveling with a dog
Usually in the cabin rather than the hold, and most operators allow it. A hard crate is the thing to declare early — it occupies a seat position on smaller aircraft and changes the layout, which is a different problem from baggage volume.
Ten or more passengers
Past nine you are into heavy jets. A Challenger 650, Falcon 900LX or Gulfstream G450 seats ten to fourteen with 120 to 170 cubic feet behind them. Below that you are looking at two aircraft, which is often cheaper than people expect.
Baggage, range and runway
How much luggage fits on a private jet?
Far less than most people assume, and it varies enormously between aircraft with the same seat count. A Citation XLS+ carries around 90 cubic feet, roughly ten full-size cases. A Hawker 800XP has the same eight seats and about 50 cubic feet. As a planning rule, allow about 9 cubic feet for a full-size case, 7 for a carry-on and 14 for a set of golf clubs in a travel cover.
Which private jet has the most baggage space?
Among aircraft in normal charter use, the large-cabin jets lead: a Gulfstream G650ER or Global 7500 carries around 195 cubic feet. For midsize, the Citation XLS+ at roughly 90 cubic feet is the standout. In the light class, the Phenom 300E at around 84 cubic feet carries more than some midsize aircraft.
Why will some jets not take golf clubs even though they have space?
Because a travel cover needs around fifty inches of straight length, and length is a different constraint from volume. Small or split compartments are the problem — the Citation M2, Mustang and HondaJet are the ones to check. It works the other way too: a Pilatus PC-12 publishes only 40 cubic feet and takes six to eight sets, because its cargo door is 53 by 52 inches and the cabin floor is flat. Ask about the door, not just the cubic feet.
Does a full cabin reduce how much luggage I can bring?
Yes, and this catches people out. Every flight has a weight limit covering passengers, fuel and baggage together. On a long leg the fuel wins and the baggage allowance shrinks, so a full cabin near the aircraft’s range limit is where bags get left behind — not the short hop. Raise estimated bag weight before quoting anything near the limit.
What runway length does a private jet need?
It ranges from around 2,650 feet for a Pilatus PC-12 to over 6,000 feet for the largest aircraft. Within the midsize class the spread is dramatic: a Citation XLS+ wants roughly 3,560 feet while a Learjet 60XR wants around 5,450. That difference decides which airports are available to you, which is often more useful than the range figure.
Are published baggage figures reliable?
They are a starting point for the type, not a promise about the aircraft you are quoted. Interiors get reconfigured, and a divan, storage cabinet or belted lavatory changes both seat count and hold volume. Always confirm against the specific tail before treating a figure as a booking constraint.
Send the route and I will check it against real aircraft
Every mission is different and interiors vary by tail. Give me the trip and the bag list and you will get actual aircraft, the operating carrier named, and all-in pricing.
See your estimate first. Nothing is sent until you choose to send it.
Send the bag list with the route.
The aircraft gets chosen around what you are actually carrying rather than around the seat count. You will get options with the operating carrier named and all-in pricing before you decide.